Success

Over the years Kia Ora’s paddocks have produced 6 Melbourne Cup Winners, 15 Derby Winners and 5 Cox Plate Winners.

For over 100 years Kia Ora bred horses have been a proven source of success on race courses around the world.

This success has not only been on the racetrack but also in the sales ring. In the years 2013 & 2014 at the Inglis Easter yearling sale Kia Ora was in the top five vendors by aggregate.

In more recent times Kia-Ora Stud has produced the following elite gallopers:

IGUGU (Galileo (IRE) – Zarinia, by Intikhab)
  • 1st (by 1 length) – Gr 1 Durban July (2200m)
  • 1st (by 2.75 lengths) – Gr 1 Woolavington (2000m)
  • 1st (by 10.25 lengths) – Gr 1 SA Fillies Guineas (1800m) – 2nd leg of the SAF Triple Tiara
  • 1st (by 5.8 lengths) – Gr 2 SAF Oaks (2450m) – 3rd leg of the SAF Triple Tiara
  • 1st (by 4 lengths) – Gr 2 Gauteng Fillies Guineas (1600m) – 1st leg of the SAF Triple Tiara
  • 1st (by 2.75 lengths) – Gr 3 Johannesburg Filles and Mares Spring Challenge (1450m)
  • 2nd – Gr 1 Cape Fillies Guineas

South Africa’s First Triple Tiara Winner. South African Champion 3YO Filly 2010/11. South African Horse of the Season 2011.

ZULULAND (Fastnet Rock – Dream Play, by Hennessy)
  • 1st – Gr 2 VRC Sires Produce Stakes (1400m) (winning by 1.5 lengths)
  • 2nd – Gr 1 ATC Champagne Stakes

HTBA Champion 2yo colt

MAHISARA (More Than Ready (USA) – Darsini, by Danehill (USA))
  • 1st – Gr 3 Variety Sandown Stakes (1500m) 2012 & 2013 ( first horse to record the double)
  • 1st – Centenary Classic Stakes LR (1400m)
  • 2nd – BRC Sprint LR
  • 2nd – Dalrello Stakes LR
  • 3rd – Gr 2 Sire’s Produce Stakes
ELZAAM (Redoute’s Choice – Mambo in Freeport (USA), by Kingmambo)
  • 1st – Listed Canarvon Stakes
  • 2nd – Gr 2 Coventry Stakes
  • 3rd – Gr 2 July Stakes
  • 3rd – Gr 3 Horris Hill Stakes
  • 4th (by a head) – Gr 1 Golden Jubilee Stakes

A winner and 3-time stakes placed from his first 4 starts. Redoute’s Choice’s first northern-time runner, his first representative to win in Europe, and the stallion’s first European Stakes Winner.

FALINO (Fusaichi Pegasus (USA) – Danamala (GB), by Danehill (USA))
  • 1st – Gr 3 BTC Classic (1350m)
  • 2nd – Gr 3 BTC Vo Rogue Plate
HUGHSY (Henny Hughes (USA) – Shashzaya (IRE), by Ashkalani (IRE))
  • 1st – Gr 3 Singapore TC Admiralty Classic
HONORIUS (Holy Roman Emperor (IRE) – Zarinia, by Intikhab (USA))
  • 1st – ATC (Randwick) Craven Plate Gr. 3 (2000m)
  • 2nd – ATC (Rosehill) Kingston Town S. Gr. 3
  • 2nd – ATC (Randwick) Gloaming S. Gr. 3
  • 2nd – ATC (Randwick) Frank Packer Plate Gr. 3
  • 2nd – MRC Norman Robinson S. Gr 3
  • 3rd – QTC Queensland Derby Gr. 1
  • 3rd – BTC Grand Prix S. Gr. 3
  • 3rd – ATC Spring Champion S. Gr. 1
  • 3rd – ATC (Warwick Farm) Ming Dynasty LR
ROCK ME BABY (Rock of Gilbraltar (IRE) – Highest Cool (FR), by Highest Honor (FR))
  • 1st – AJC Light Fingers S Gr 2 (1200m)
  • 2nd – AJC Gimcrack S L (1200m)
UNIQUE QUALITY (Elusive Quality (USA) – Reggae, by Danehill (USA))
  • 3rd – Gr 2 VRC Danehill Stakes
EXCEED and EXCEL (Danehill – Patrona)
  • 1st – Gr 1 VRC Newmarket Handicap (1200m)
  • 1st – Gr 1 MRC Dubai Racing Club Cup (1400m)
  • 1st – Gr 2 STC Todman Slipper Trial (1200m)
  • 1st – Gr 2 AJC Royal Sovereign Stakes (1180m)
  • 1st – Gr 2 Up and Coming Stakes (1200m)
  • 1st – Gr 3 Tattersall’s Club Roman Consul Stakes (1200m)
  • 2nd – Gr 3 Canberra RC Black Opal Stakes

Champion Australasian Sprinter 2002-03. Champion Stallion in Australia 2012- 2013.

CRIMSON REIGN (Red Ransom – Crimson Road)
  • 1st – Gr 3 Kindergarten Stakes (1100m)
  • 1st – Thai Airways Stakes LR (1200m)
  • 1st – Canterbury Classic LR (1100m)
  • 2nd – Gr 2 Reisling Stakes (1200m)
  • 2nd – Gr 3 Missile Stakes (1100m)
ULYSSES (Fasliyev – Striking Destiny)
  • 1st – SAJC Smart Choice Stakes LR (1531m)
  • 1st – Mornington Cup LR (2000m)
  • 1st – MRC Lord Stakes LR (1720m)
  • 2nd – SAJC Oaklands Plate LR
  • 2nd – Werribee Cup LR
  • 3rd – Gr 3 SAJC Sires’ Produce Stakes
  • 4th – Gr 3 SAJC Adelaide Guineas
PLAYWRIGHT (Fantastic Light-Amonistar)
  • 1st – Gr 3 C.S.Hayes Stakes (1400m)
SMILING HAPPY (Danzero – Sierra Leone (GB), by Polish Precedent)
  • 1st – Macau Liboa Sand Challenge L. (1100m)
  • 2nd – Macau Lisboa Juvenile L.
  • 2nd – Macau Lisboa Challenge L.
  • 3rd – Macau and Lisboa Prelude L.